In re Purohit
[…] Citing Mallin v. Mallin, 227 Ga. 833 (183 SE2d 377) (1971) and Busby v. Citizens Bank of Hapeville, 131 Ga. App. 738 (206 SE2d 640) (1974), they first argue that their refusal to answer the questions posed was proper. They maintain they determined that the answers might incriminate them by disclosing financial information involving the three companies, thereby providing links in a chain tending to establish the criminal activity alleged in the complaint.

OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) provides in pertinent part that “[pjarties may obtain discovery regarding any mátter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” (Emphasis supplied.) Clearly, the issue of whether funds were transferred in violation of the injunction is relevant to the litigation. Therefore, unless the privilege was properly invoked by the Purohits, the trial court correctly ordered them to divulge the information.