In Re Ptacek
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).

1.

The first issue presented by the motion is whether a debtor proceeding under Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code (Chapter 12) may use 11 U.S.C. § 522(f) to avoid liens. This is an issue of first impression under Chapter 12. The legislative history of Chapter 12 reveals that it was closely patterned after Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code (Chapter 13). See 132 Cong. Rec.S 15076 (Daily Ed. Oct. 3, 1986) (statement of Sen. Grassley). Given the similarity between Chapter 12 and Chapter 13 the court has given substantial consideration to cases defining the application of section 522(f) to Chapter 13.

Section 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states, "[e]xcept as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title." This provision places a *988 heavy burden on a party arguing that a provision of chapter 5 is inapplicable in Chapter 12. However, courts have concluded that when a general provision of chapter 5 conflicts with a specific provision of Chapter 13, the specific provision prevails.