In re P.S.
[…] J.L. & Soc. Probs. 523, 523-24 (1994). We see no constitutional barrier to using a predictive dangerousness standard where the *75patient is receiving adequate treatment, as the statute requires, and the State has evidence of the result of withdrawal of that treatment.

Finally, we believe that the State must have adequate tools to enforce the conditions of the nonhospitalization order. In some cases, alternatives to rehospitalization may be adequate and should be used. See 18 V.S.A. § 7621(d)(1) (on noncompliance with order, court may “[c]onsider other alternatives, modify its original order and direct the patient to undergo another program of alternative treatment”); In re W.H., 144 Vt. 595, 598, 481 A.2d 22, 25 (1984). We do not believe, however, that due process deprives the State of the remedy of rehospitalization where appropriate and necessary.