In re P.S.
[…] In the terminology of the mental health statutes, the issue is whether the trial court must find that the patient is a “person in need of treatment” or a “patient in need of further treatment.” A “person in need of treatment” is defined as “a person who is suffering from mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations is so lessened that he poses a danger of harm to himself or others.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17) (emphasis added). A “patient in need of further treatment” is defined as “(A) A person in need of treatment, or (B) A patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his condition will deteriorate and he will become a person in need of treatment.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16) (emphasis added).

To capture the essence of the difference, the parties have often referred to the former standard as one of present dangerousness and the latter standard as one of future dangerousness.