229 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1994
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court correctly denied the juvenile’s motion to vacate the transfer. The requirements of § 54-46a had not yet come into play because the juvenile’s transfer to the regular criminal docket had not yet been effectuated, and no information had as yet been filed against the juvenile formally charging him with the crime of murder.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-46a provides in relevant part: “probable cause HEARING FOR PERSONS CHARGED WITH CRIMES PUNISHABLE BY DEATH OR life imprisonment, (a) No person charged by the state . . . shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. . . .
“(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in superior court. . . .”