229 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 46b-127 (formerly § 51-308) provides: “mandatory TRANSFER OF CHILD CHARGED WITH CERTAIN FELONIES TO REGULAR CRIMI
The juvenile does not dispute the trial court’s factual findings made pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-127 after the hearing on the motion to transfer. Rather, he focuses solely on the ground for the denial of the motion to vacate the transfer. We deem this denial a final order relating to the transfer of the juvenile to the regular criminal docket as contemplated by § 46b-127 and thus a final order for purposes of appeal.
General Statutes § 46b-120 (formerly § 51-301) provides in relevant part: “definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: ‘Child’ means any person under sixteen years of age ... a child may be found ‘delinquent’ (1) who has violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance .... ‘Serious juvenile offense’ means the violation by a child, including attempt or conspiracy to violate sections . . . 53a-54a to 53a-57, inclusive . . . 53a-101 . . . .”