229 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The legislature has expressed no such intention. In reviewing the statutes governing the transfer of juveniles to the regular criminal docket, we have recognized that the probable cause hearing mandated by § 54-46a is afforded a child after his case has been transferred to the regular criminal docket. See In re Ralph M., 211 Conn. 289, 307, 559 A.2d 179 (1989); State v. Kelley, supra, 206 Conn. 326-27. We expressly reaffirm this view.
Section 54-46a was enacted as part of title 54 of the general statutes, which governs criminal procedure. In re Jose M., 30 Conn. App. 381, 392, 620 A.2d 804, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 921, 625 A.2d 821 (1993). The statute provides that “[n]o person charged by the state . . . shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it,” which hearing “shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in superior court” unless “extended by the court for good cause shown.” General Statutes § 54-46a. The language