229 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 54-46a. The language
To rebut this plain reading of the applicable statutes, the juvenile urges us to read the term “complaint” in § 54-46a broadly to include a police referral or a delinquency petition initiating an action in Juvenile Matters. We are unpersuaded that so broad a reading of “complaint” is warranted.
The phrase “complaint or information” in § 54-46a (b) mirrors the express language of General Statutes § 54-46
The meaning of the term “complaint” in § 54-46a (b) is not illuminated by the reference to “complaint” in General Statutes § 46b-128. That statute provides that “[wjhenever the superior court is in receipt of any written complaint filed by any person . . . maintaining that a child’s conduct constitutes delinquency within the meaning of section 46b-120, it shall make a preliminary investigation to determine whether the facts, if true, would be sufficient to be a juvenile matter and whether the interests of the public or the child require that further action be taken. . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is not likely that a complaint “filed by any person” is the statutory equivalent of a crime “charged by the state,” as § 54-46a requires.