229 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1994
[…] State v. Mitchell, supra, 200 Conn. 328-29; see footnote 1.
General Statutes § 46b-145 provides that “[ri]o child shall be prosecuted for an offense before the superior court, nor shall the adjudication of such court that a child is delinquent in any case be deemed a conviction of crime except as provided in sections 46b-126 and 46b-127.”
See footnote 2.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-124 (anonymity); General Statutes § 46b-122 (confidential proceedings); and General Statutes § 46b-146 (erasure of police and court records).
General Statutes § 54-46 provides in relevant part: “PROSECUTION ON complaint or information. For all crimes charged by the state on or after May 26,1983, the prosecution may be by complaint or information. ...”
Practice Book § 616 provides: “All felonies shall be prosecuted by information. All misdemeanors, violations, and infractions shall be prosecuted by information or complaint.