In Re Protest of Brooks, Unpublished Decision (12-30-2003)
[…] {¶ 11} The statutes governing the initiative process provide for an expedited review of an initiative petition following its submission to the secretary of state. The secretary of state is the chief elections officer of the state and is charged with receiving all initiative petitions and determining and certifying their sufficiency.12

{¶ 12} Under R.C. 3519.15, when any initiative petition has been filed with the secretary of state, "he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties. The several boards shall proceedat once to ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified, and whether the names on each part-petition are on the registration lists of such county, or whether the persons whose names appear on each part-petition are eligible to vote in such county, and to determine any repetition or duplication of signatures, the number of illegal signatures, and the omission of any details required by law. The boards shall make note opposite such signatures and submit a report to the secretary of state indicating the sufficiency or insufficiency of such signatures and indicating whether or not each part-petition is properly verified, eliminating, for the purpose of such report, all signatures on any part-petition that are not properly verified. [Emphasis added.]"