In Re Protest of Brooks, Unpublished Decision (12-30-2003)
[…] {¶ 8} Any initiative petition may be presented in separate parts, but each part must contain a full and correct copy of the title and the text of the proposed law.4 Section 1g, Article II of the Ohio Constitution further provides that its provisions "shall be self-executing, except as herein otherwise provided. Laws may be passed to facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved."5