In re Processed Egg Products Antitrust Litigation
[…] VALCO Enters., 169 Vt. 539, 726 A.2d 61, 62 (1999) (“[W]e have construed the discovery rule to commence the running of the statute of limitations [once] a plaintiff discovers or reason*661ably should discover the injury, its cause, and the existence of a cause of action.”) (citations and quotations omitted); Gaither v. City Hosp., Inc., 199 W.Va. 706, 487 5. E.2d 901, 909 (1997) (“[T]he discovery rule ... tolls the statute of limitations until a plaintiff, acting as a reasonable, diligent person, discovers the essential elements of a possible cause of action[.]”); Wis. Stat. § 133.18(4) (“A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action.”) (all emphases supplied). Having failed to allege a tolling date, the IPFAC does not plausibly suggest the applicability of any of the foregoing discovery rules.6

B. Fraudulent Concealment