27 Mass. App. Ct. 693 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Judgment reversed.
Judgmentfor the witness.
We use fictitious names in this opinion because grand jury proceedings are secret, subject to a few exceptions not relevant here.
Such activity violates G. L. c. 128A, § 5, as appearing in St. 1968, c. 97, § 1, which states in pertinent part: “No wagers on any race shall be received by a licensee unless they are made within the grounds ... on the day such race is held by patrons who purchase their betting tickets at the windows or booths provided therefor.” See G. L. c. 128A, § 12 for the possible penalties for the violation of § 5.
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7206 reads, in relevant part, that: “Any person who — (1) Declaration under penalties of perjury. — Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ... or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”