In re Pro Hac Vice Admission of Reich
[…] The amended motion was identical to the original motion, except that it included the following additional statement: “Consistent with the requirements of Rule 2-16 (2) of the Connecticut Superior Court Rules, either Mr. Tulisano or Ms. O’Neill, both of whom are members of the Connecticut Bar, will be present at all proceedings and will sign all pleadings, briefs and other papers and assume full responsibility for them and for the conduct of the cause and of Mr. Reich.”

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”

In so holding, the Supreme Court overruled certain of its precedents “[t]o the extent that those precedents imply that a person or legal entity that is not a party to the underlying action constitutes a party for purposes of appellate review pursuant to § 52-263 . . . .” State v.