In re Prezioso
[…] Unfortunately for applicant’s position, such is not the law in Pennsylvania. Elks of the World, Summit Lodge No. 115 v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, supra; Jack’s Delicatessen, Inc. Liquor License Case, 202 Pa. Superior Ct. 481, 198 A.2d 604 (1964).

Accordingly, we will enter the following

Order

And Now, June 8, 1978, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, No. S.A. 295 of 1976, dated September 17, 1976, is reversed, and the order of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, dated February 5, 1976, is hereby reinstated.

The Board’s action was pursuant to Section 404 of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404, which provides:

[I]n the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board. . . .