In re Preston
[…] Attorney General appeals this order.

Attorney General concedes defendant is entitled to records kept by DOC that pertain to defendant. Attorney General’s point on appeal concerns the means by which defendant seeks to obtain access to those records. Attorney General asks that the April 26, 1994, order be quashed because the circuit court was not the “court of jurisdiction” within the meaning of RSMo § 217.075.2, and therefore lacked the power or authority to issue an order directing DOC to produce defendant’s records for inspection and copying by defendant.

RSMo § 217.075 states in pertinent part:

1. All offender records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department [of Corrections and Human Resources] or its divisions shall be designated public records within the meaning of chapter 610, RSMo, except:
(1) Any information, report, record or other document pertaining to an offender’s personal medical history, which shall be a closed record;
* ⅜ * ⅜ * *
2. The court of jurisdiction, or the department, may at their discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court or department determines that such inspection is in the best interest or welfare of the offender. (Emphasis added).

RSMo § 217.075 does not define “court of jurisdiction.”