In re Preston
[…] . In a letter included in the legal file, the Director of DOC stated that "access to ... inmate records will be provided according to the statutes ..." and advised attorneys to contact DOC’s general counsel when seeking such records.

.Defendant filed two motions to dismiss Attorney General’s appeal, which were taken with the case. Defendant's first motion asserts Attorney General has no standing in this action. We disagree. RSMo § 27.060 (1994) gives Attorney General the right to “appear and interplead, answer or defend, in any proceeding or tribunal in which the state's interests are involved.” The state has an interest in the interpretation of its statutes. Defendant's motion to dismiss the appeal for lack of standing is denied.

Defendant also filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as moot, since defendant received medical records from DOC shortly before oral argument.