In Re Preston
[…] Michael J. Aheron, Trustee, Roanoke, Va.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

H. CLYDE PEARSON, Chief Judge.

Before the Court, at the request of the Clerk of this Court and certain counsel practicing before the Court, is a procedural matter relating to the United States Trustee and the newly created office thereof in this District. The procedural issue involves 11 U.S.C. § 554 and Bankruptcy Rule 6007 relating to the abandonment of property of the estate. A copy of the form which the United States Trustee seeks to utilize is attached hereto as an Appendix.

28 U.S.C. § 154(b) vests in the undersigned, the Chief Judge of this District, among other responsibilities, the duty to ". . . ensure that rules of the Bankruptcy Court and of the District Court are observed. . . ." Since the affixed form relates to the procedural application of the Bankruptcy Rules, it is necessary that an analysis and resolution be made in order that the orderly processes of the Court in this District will be carried out.