In Re Preston
[…] Rules for Integration of Virginia State Bar, Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph 10, Rule 6.1-1, following UPC 1-1, as amended September 9, 1983, 225 Va. ___ (1983). It is therefore necessary first to determine whether federal law determines the extent to which nonlawyers may practice before the bankruptcy courts.

No provision of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C.) itself addresses the question of qualification to practice before the Bankruptcy Courts. However, by Title 28, § 2075 of the United States Code, Congress delegated to the Supreme Court "the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions, and the practice and procedure under title 11." Pursuant to this delegation of authority the Court promulgated the Rules of Practice and Procedure in Bankruptcy, which became effective August 1, 1983. Rule 9010 of the Bankruptcy Rules provides in pertinent part as follows: