79 N.Y.S. 971 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1903
[…] Was this a “religious corporation,” within the meaning of the section of the tax law to which1 attention has been called? The incorporators were members of a society attached to the Protestant Episcopal Church in the City of New York, and they and their sue
As a part of the general revision of the laws of this state, the religious corporation law (chapter 723 of the Laws of 1895) was passed, and a religious corporation was there defined by section 2 as “a corporation created for religious purposes”; and in the same section an incorporated church is defined to be “a religious corporation created to chable its members to meet for Divine worship or other religious observances.” This act was in force at the time of the amendment of the tax law which exempts from taxation a transfer to a religious corporation, and the appellant was, I think, clearly within this definition of a religious corporation.