188 S.E.2d 643 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] (Emphasis added.) The appellant's argument that the interest of the child was not considered in the final disposition is not supported by the record, the factual evidence, or the demonstrated needs of the child.
The last question presented by appellant is whether the court properly proceeded with the juvenile hearing in the absence of the solicitor.
G.S. § 7A-61 reads in part: ". . . (T)he solicitor shall . . . represent the State in juvenile cases in which the juvenile is represented by an attorney." In this case the child was represented by an attorney. It also appears of record that there was present at the hearing ". . . Mr. William Caffrey, private counsel representing Mrs.