152 F. Supp. 456 | D.N.J. | 1957
[…] 152 F. Supp. 456 | D.N.J. | 1957
This matter is before the Court on a petition for naturalization filed by one Rodolfo Erich Planas, also known as Rodolfo Erich Planas Koechert, under the general provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, Section 310 et seq., 8 U.S.C.A. § 1421 et
The recommendation is predicated solely on Section 315(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, supra, 8 U.S. C.A. § 1426(a), which reads as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or who has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.” It should be noted, however, that the pertinent provisions of the Selective Service and Training Act, supra, reserved to the citizen of a neutral country the right to apply to be relieved from liability for training and service under the Act, but provided: “any person who makes such application