In re Plaisted
[…] New Hampshire’s child support guidelines are codified in RSA chapter 458-C. The legislature adopted them in order to establish a uniform system to determine the amount of child support to be awarded, to resolve inequities in child support orders and to comply with federal law. See Peirce, 146 N.H. at 613; see also RSA 458-C:l (1992 & Supp. 2002). RSA 458-C:3 sets forth the formula by which a court calculates the amount of support to be awarded. Generally, the parents’ net income is multiplied by a set percentage and divided between the parents in proportion to their incomes. RSA 458-C:3,1,11(a), (b) (Supp. 2002). “Net income” means “the parents’ combined adjusted gross income less standard deductions.” RSA 458-C:2, VI. The guidelines expressly provide that an obligor’s total support obligation is “net income multiplied by the appropriate percentage derived from RSA 458-C:3.” RSA 458-C:2, XI.

This formula is known as the “income-shares model and is based on the number of supported children and standardized deductions from the parents’ combined gross incomes.” 3 C. DOUGLAS, NEW HAMPSHIRE Practice, Family Law § 16.02, at 594 (3d ed. 2002).