In re Plaisted
[…] “Gross income” is defined, in pertinent part, as:

all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, including, but not limited to, wages, salary, commissions, tips, annuities, social security benefits, trust income, lottery or gambling winnings, interest, dividends, investment income, net rental income, self-employment income, alimony, business profits, pensions, bonuses, and payments from other government programs ..., including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation, veterans’ benefits, unemployment benefits, and disability benefits.

RSA 458-C:2, IV. RSA 458-C:3, IV(a), in part, provides, however, that “[i]f the obligor parent’s gross income is less than the self-support reserve and the court has determined that the obligor is not voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the court shall order the child support obligation in the amount of a minimum support order.” The minimum support order is defined as “an order of support equal to $50 per month.” RSA 458-C:2, V. If an obligor parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the court may impute income to the obligor parent by considering, as gross *525income, “the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned.” RSA 458-C:2, IV(a).

As the guidelines make clear, it is the parent’s income that is used to determine the appropriate amount of child support payments.