In re PITTSBURGH CORNING CORP., Debtor.
[…] The U.S. Trustee asserts in its response to the motion that it has no objection "per se, to the generalized nature of the relief sought" but considers the administrative order to be violative of § 330 and § 331 of the Bankruptcy Code because fees are to be paid monthly before the quarterly fee hearing and entry of an order. See "Objection of the United States Trustee to the Motion of the Debtor for Administrative *166 Order in Chapter 11 Case Regarding Interim Compensation of Professionals and Setting First Interim Fee Hearings and Objection Dates" (hereafter "U.S. Trustee's Objection"). Section 331 provides:
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief . . ., or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section § 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
11 U.S.C. § 331. The U.S. Trustee does not dispute that under the Bankruptcy Code fees may be paid more often than every 120 days but insists that a hearing must be held on every application before any payment is authorized.