35 F.R.D. 548 | W.D. Pa. | 1964
[…] Subsection (b) further states the policy ■of the Act to be as follows:
“It is declared to be the policy of this chapter, through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power.”
Therefore, the Government aims here for social justice by promoting the common ¡good.
Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 3692 which gives an accused the right to a jury trial in labor disputes is based upon Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 111 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act. Titles 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(c) and 29 •U.S.C.A. § 152(9) define “labor dispute” as follows:
“The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”
The responsibility of an employer to keep adequate records, to pay minimum wages, or to pay proper overtime wages to employees properly entitled under the Fair Labor Standards Act is not related to employer-employee negotiations or their disputes.