35 F.R.D. 548 | W.D. Pa. | 1964
[…] On September 16, 1963, the defendant filed his answer to the plaintiff’s petition setting forth various defenses and in his answer the defendant demanded a jury trial. The plaintiff then filed its motion to strike this jury trial demand. The question here is whether or not a jury trial for such a proceeding is a matter of right in the parties.
■It is clear that the defendant bases his right to á jury trial not upon basic and fundamental constitutional grounds but because, he asserts, that this case is controlled by Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 3692, which reads as follows:
“Jury trial for contempt in labor dispute cases. In all cases of contempt arising under the laws, of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders ■in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of 'the State and district wherein the contempt shall have been committed.
“This section shall not apply to con-tempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere directly with the administration of justice nor to the misbehavior,-misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in respect to the writs, orders or process of the court. June 25,1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 844.”