In re Philip Morris, Inc.
[…] The fact that Philip Morris does not request identifying information does not diminish the strength of these protections.2

Philip Morris also argues that the “Public Record Act”, La. R.S. 44:1 et seq., is inapplicable because this was not a public records request. Were it a public records request, the statute arguably would only protect the information until it is published, which it has been. La. R.S. 44:4(16)(b) states that the Public Records Act shall not apply to:

Data, records, or information produced or collected by or of faculty or staff of state institutions of higher learning in the conduct of or as a result of, study or research on commercial, scientific or technical subjects of a patentable or li-censable nature, whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private concern, until such data, records or information have been publicly released, published, or patented.

(West 1997). The court feels an argument could be made that even though the results of the study were published, the raw data was not, and is thus still protected under La. R.S. 44:4(16)(b). The Attorney General has concurred in this belief. He stated:

[A]ny information which pertains to research is deemed to be ‘commercial’ and any person interviewed may be asked if they desire any or all such information they are |9pfoviding to be confidential. Of course, even if not designated as confidential by a person, it may nevertheless be excepted from the Public Records Act by [La. R.S. 44:4(16)(a) ].”
Op.Att.Gen., No. 92-94, June 3, 1992. Regardless, the data is still protected by La. R.S. 44:4(19), which states that the Public Records Act shall not apply “To any records or information defined as ‘confidential data’ as provided in R.S. 40:3.1.” (West 1997)
Philip Morris finally argues that privileges granted by either La. R.S. 40:3.1 or La. R.S. 44:4 should be strictly interpreted, citing Smith v. Lincoln General Hospital, 605 So.2d 1347, 1348 (La.1992) and Mayerhafer v. Roland, 625 So.2d 286, 288-289 (La.App. 4 Cir.1993).