In re PHILADELPHIA ATHLETIC CLUB, INC., Debtor.
[…] We disagree. First, although the trustee was not a signatory to the first stipulation, that stipulation states that "This stipulation shall be binding on the Debtor, its successors and assigns."[6] We conclude that the trustee is a successor to the debtor in possession and is, in general, bound by the terms of any contract executed by the debtor while it was the debtor in possession. This is evident from the Code. Section 1107(a) of the Code provides that:

(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (emphasis added).[7] There is no question that the debtor in possession herein had the right and power to enter into the first stipulation. See id. and Rule 919 of the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.