252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] However, proof of individual reliance is not always required. See Group Health Plan, Inc. v. Philip Morris Inc., 621
. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a)(1), by the plain language of the statute, requires reliance. However, defendants have not cited cases that indicate that reliance is a necessary element to a claim under Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a)(3) which provides "[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: ... (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person”; plaintiffs will, therefore, be permitted to bring a claim pursuant to this provision.