252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] . See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 48-603 ("the following unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices ... are unlawful, where a person knows, or in the exercise of due care should know ...”); Idaho Code Ann. 48-603C; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-626(b)(2) (prohibiting "the willful use, in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, falsehood, innuendo, or ambiguity as to a material fact”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-627(b) ("In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the court shall consider circumstances of which the supplier knew or had reason to know”); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 598.0915 ("A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' if, in the course of his business or occupation, he: ... (15) Knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction”) N.M. Stat.