252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] Law § 13-303(1) (“A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: (1) The sale ... of any consumer goods”)); Md. Code Com. Law § 13-301 (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: ... (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement ... (9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation ... in connection with: (I) The ... sale of any consumer goods”); Nebraska
APPENDIX D
Arizona (Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 44-1522(A) (“The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation ... in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise ... is declared to be an unlawful practice.”)); Arkansas (Ark.Code § 4-88-107(a)(10) (“Deceptive and unconscionable trade practices made unlawful and prohibited by this chapter include, but are not limited to: ... (10) Engaging in any other unconscionable, false, or deceptive act or practice in business, commerce or trade”)); Ark.Code §