252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] Bus. Law § 349, et seq.; (p) N.D. Cent.Code § 51-15-01, et seq.; (q) Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.41, et seq. (but only to the extent the TPP has assets less than $25 million); (r) Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2451, et seq.; and (s) Wash. Rev.Code § 19.86.010, et seq.
In addition, a consumer subclass will be certified under the following consumer protection acts, which do not afford a legal remedy to commercial entities like TPPs: (a) D.C.Code § 28-3901, et seq.; (b) Haw. Rev.Stat. § 480-1, et seq.; (c) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-623, et seq.; (d) Mich. Stat. § 445.901, et seq.; (e) Mo.Rev.Stat. § 407.010, et seq.; (f) Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 751, et seq.; (g) R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1, et seq.; and (h) W.Va.Code § 46A-6-101, et seq.
APPENDIX C
Connecticut (Conn.Gen.Stat. § 42-110b(a) (“No person shall engage in ... unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”)); Florida (Fla.Stat. § 501.204(1) (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”)); Hawaii (Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480-2(a) (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”)); Illinois (815