252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] to be an unlawful practice.”)); Arkansas (Ark.Code § 4-88-107(a)(10) (“Deceptive and unconscionable trade practices made unlawful and prohibited by this chapter include, but are not limited to: ... (10) Engaging in any other unconscionable, false, or deceptive act or practice in business, commerce or trade”)); Ark.Code § 4-88-108(1) (“When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods, services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful: (1) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, or false pretense”); Colorado (Colo.Rev.Stat. § 6-1-105(1)© (“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person’s business, vocation, or occupation, such person: ... (i) Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions”)); Delaware (Del.Code, tit.6, § 2513(a) (“The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation ... in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise ... is an unlawful practice.”)); District of Columbia (D.C.Code §