252 F.R.D. 83 | D. Mass. | 2008
[…] With respect to the first proposed category, an analysis of the relevant state UDTPAs demonstrates that a significant number track, very closely or exactly, the language of section 5 of the FTCA proscribing “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). These states are listed in Appendix C.
Although some other statutes are not clones, the Court also includes in this group the statutes that are substantially similar. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200 (“As used in this chapter, unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising”); and Mo.Rev.Stat. § 407.020(1) (“The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice ... in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce ... is declared to be an unlawful practice.”).
With respect to the second proposed category, other state statutes broadly prohibit false, misleading or deceptive acts or practices as a general matter (or specifically with respect to prices), but do not prohibit “unfair” practices. These state statutes are listed in Appendix D.