In re PG & E Reata Energy, L.P.
[…] Mary’s L.J. 599 (1986).

. Rule 9a of the Rules of Judicial Administration provide, in pertinent part:

The local administrative judges shall be responsible to the Presiding Judge of the administrative region for the expeditious dispatch of business in the district and statutory county courts of the county.

Tex.RJud.Admin. 9(a), reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F. app. (Vernon 1998).

. Section 74.053(b) provides:

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(b) (Vernon 1998).

. See In re City of Wharton, 966 S.W.2d 855, 856 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998), (orig.proceeding).

. In Wharton, the court noted that "the most essential effect of the assignment was that respondent would preside over the case.”