In re PG & E Reata Energy, L.P.
[…] a. Judges may be assigned in the manner provided in Chapter 74 of the Texas Government Code to hold court when:
(1) the regular judge of the court is absent or is disabled; recuses himself or is recused under the provisions of Rule 18a, T.R.C.P, or is disqualified for any cause.

Tex.R.Jud.Admin. 7(a)(5); 8(a)(l)(2), reprinted in Tex Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F. app. (Vernon 1998).

. See Tex Gov't Code Ann. § 74.005 (Vernon 1998).

. See In re Rio Grande Valley Gas, 987 S.W.2d at 175 (noting that trial courts have broad discretion to exchange benches or transfer cases).

. Section 74.059(a) provides:

(a) A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.059(a) (Vernon 1998).

Judge Westergren may, therefore, exercise all powers which could have been exercised by Judge Aparicio.