In re PG & E Reata Energy, L.P.
[…] I find that the assignment orders specifically provide Judge Westergren’s assign*908ment in the Transfer Cases shall continue through trial and/or until such time as he may otherwise determine.9

Moreover, section 74.058 of the government code, entitled “Duty to Serve When Assigned,” provides that a judge assigned by the presiding judge “shall” serve unless otherwise excused from serving by the presiding judge. Section 74.058 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by this chapter, a judge assigned by the presiding judge to a court in the same administrative region, or to a court in another administrative region at the request of the presiding judge of the other administrative region, shall serve in the court or administrative region to which he is assigned.
(b) The presiding judge of a judge’s administrative region may relieve the judge of an assignment on presentation of good cause in writing by the assigned judge to the presiding judge.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.058(a), (b) (Vernon 1998).

The language of rule 18a regarding appointment by the presiding judge following recusal is also mandatory, not permissive.