In re PFOHL Bros. Landfill Litigation
[…] There are several statute of limitations issues presented by this case, as many of the plaintiffs are claiming injuries that were diagnosed twenty or thirty years ago and many of the wrongful death claims involve persons who died during that same period. As it is likely that many of these claims would be time barred under the applicable New York state statutes of limitations, Plaintiffs brought this case in this court to avail themselves of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, (“CERCLA”) “federally required commencement date” (“FRCD”) provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 9658 (“§ 9658”).2 Although this statute is not a different statute of limitations, recourse to § 9658 provides that thg otherwise applicable state statute of limitations is to be measured from the FRCD.3 The FRCD is defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).