In re Pflueger
[…] Pflueger. Additionally, the special guardian reports that she has reached an agreement with the Boston Museum, the executor and trustee of Mr. Pflueger’s will and counsel to the executor and trustee, which provides for substantial cash payments to Mrs. Pflueger and the marital trust in exchange for her decision not to pursue either claim.

Governing Standard

Before analyzing the special guardian’s recommendations, the appropriate standard for evaluation of the settlement agreement must be determined. The only standard articulated *298in article 81 is contained in section 81.21 (e),5 which requires a showing that:

“1. the incapacitated person lacks the requisite mental capacity to perform the act or acts for which approval has been sought and is not likely to regain such capacity within a reasonable period of time or, if the incapacitated person has the requisite capacity, that he or she consents to the proposed disposition;
“2. a competent, reasonable individual in the position of the incapacitated person would be likely to perform the act or acts under the same circumstances; and
“3. the incapacitated person has not manifested an intention inconsistent with the performance of the act or acts for which approval has been sought at some earlier time when he or she had the requisite capacity or, if such intention was manifested, the particular person would be likely to have changed such intention under the circumstances existing at the time of the filing of the petition.”