In RE PETTUS v. Cranor
[…] *569 Petitioner's second contention is that, when the sentence upon which he is now detained was imposed, May 15, 1950, and made effective from January 6, 1949, the maximum term of fifteen years to which he was sentenced for a felony, June 21, 1937, had not expired. He argues that, therefore, his present sentence is void because it does not specify that his present term shall not commence until after the expiration of his previous term, in accordance with RCW 9.92.080 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2285], reading in part:

"... whenever a person while under sentence of felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: ..."

[2] The facts of his previous sentence do not appear upon the judgment and sentence under which he is now detained.