In Re Petruzzelli
[…] This bill would repeal the above provisions and, instead, would enact a new comprehensive statute governing the enforcement of judgments. This bill would continue many of the existing provisions and features of existing law, but would also enact numerous changes.

1982 Cal.Legis. Summary Digest of Statutes Enacted and Resolutions Adopted, at 490.

[3] Formally, it is Chapter 4 (Exemptions) of Division 2 (Enforcement of Money Judgments) of Part 2 (Civil Actions) of the Code of Civil Procedure. Cal.Code Civ.Proc. §§ 703.010-704.995.

[4] Section 695.010(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 695.010(a).

[5] Section 703.030(a) provides:

An exemption for property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 703.030(a).

[6] For example:

Before payment, benefits from a disability or health insurance policy or program are exempt without making a claim. After payment, the benefits are exempt.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 704.130(a).