In Re Petruzzelli
[…] After payment, the benefits are exempt.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 704.130(a).

[7] For example, the first $500.00 ($750.00 for multiple payees) of social security deposit accounts in which payments authorized by the Social Security Administration are directly deposited by the United States government is "exempt without making a claim"; the remainder is merely "exempt". Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 704.080. Similarly, up to $1,000.00 in an inmate's trust account for a state prisoner is "exempt without making a claim"; higher sums are not exempt. Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 704.090.

[8] Section 695.030(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 695.030(a).

[9] Section 695.060 provides:

Except as provided in Section 708.630 [liquor licenses], a license issued by a public entity to engage in any business, profession, or activity is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 695.060.

[10] The operative language is: