In Re Petruzzelli
[…] The procedure set forth in Section 690.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be followed in claiming the exemption from execution pursuant to this section.

Cal.Fin.Code § 14864, without amendment effective July 1, 1983, 1982 Cal.Stat. 497.

[12] Mr. Andreotti was not permitted to exempt his $1,500.00 that had been deposited into a friend's credit union account because he was not a "member" of the credit union.

[13] Section 703.080 provides:

(a) Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent.

(b) The exemption claimant has the burden of tracing an exempt fund.

(c) The tracing of exempt funds in a deposit account shall be by application of the lowest intermediate balance principle unless the exemption claimant or the judgment creditor shows that some other method of tracing would better serve the interests of justice and equity under the circumstances of the case.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 703.080.

[14] Section 680.170 provides:

"Deposit account" means "deposit account" as defined in Section 9105 of the Commercial Code.

Cal.Code Civ.Proc. § 680.170.

[15] Section 9105(e) provides: