In re Petition to Increase Mileage Limit Levied on Real Estate from 25 Mills to 30 Mills
[…] Because the Taxpayers have failed to rebut the presumption of the constitutional validity attached to Section 1770, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 20th day of July, 1994, the motion to dismiss filed by the Perry County Board of Commissioners is denied, and the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Perry County is hereby affirmed.

. Similar provisions are also found in Section 1709(a)(one) of The First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. § 56709(a)(one), which provides that the annual tax for general township purposes shall not exceed thirty mills "unless the board of township commissioners by majority action shall, upon due cause shown by resolution, petition the court of quarter sessions, in which case the court may order a rate of not more than five mills additional to be levied”; and Section 905(A)(1) of The Second Class Township Code, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P.S. § 65905(A)(1) which provides that: