8 Ill. App. 3d 780 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1972
[…] The parties stipulated that a portion of the territory in question was within one mile of both of the objecting villages and that neither of them had consented to the petition. After hearing, the County Division of the Circuit Court of Cook County sustained the objections and dismissed the petition. Petitioners appeal.
The sole issue raised here pertains to the meaning of the pertinent portions of the Illinois Municipal Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 24.) We will summarize these provisions.
Section 2 — 2—5 provides that if the area sought to be incorporated “* * # contains fewer than 7500 residents and lies within IV2 miles of the boundary line of any existing municipality, the consent of such existing municipality must be obtained before such area may be incorporated.”
Section 2 — 2—6 provides that the petition for incorporation “* * * shall set forth (1) a definite description of the lands intended to be embraced in the proposed city, and a statement that no part of the territory lies within one mile of the boundry line of any existing municipality which has not consented to such incorporation * * *.”
Section 2 — 2—7 is concerned with the filing of objections to such petition and provides that the objections may specify # * (3) that some portion of the territory lies within one mile of the boundary line of an existing municipality which has not consented to the incorporation * *