Case Information
[…] Specifically, MCL 211.78b and MCL 211.78c require the county treasurer to send notices “by first-class mail, address correction requested, to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent or to the person identified as the owner of the property. . . ,” informing the person of the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalty, and fees, plus the consequences of forfeiture if not paid by March 31, including a judgment of foreclosure that will vest title to the property in the foreclosing governmental unit. Similarly, MCL 211.78f(1) requires the county treasurer to send notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, “to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent” that states the *4 date on which delinquent property with unpaid taxes will be forfeited and subject to foreclosure proceedings, and that identifies the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property, the consequences of nonpayment by March 31, and a statement of the