Case Information
[…] MCL 211.78t provides, in relevant part:
(1) A claimant may submit a notice of intention to claim an interest in any applicable remaining proceeds from the transfer or sale of foreclosed property under section 78m, . . .
* * *
(2) For foreclosed property transferred or sold under section 78m after July 17, 2020, by the July 1 immediately following the effective date of the foreclosure of the property , a claimant seeking remaining proceeds for the property must notify the foreclosing governmental unit using a form prescribed by the department of treasury. . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 211.78k(5) provides:
(5) The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 *6 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section. . . . [Emphasis added.]
In this case, the trial court entered the judgment of foreclosure on March 30, 2022, and in accordance with MCL 211.78k, thereby vested title to the Derby properties in petitioner unless the taxes, interest, and penalties were paid by March 31, 2022, which the judgment designated as the effective date of the judgment. Again, MCL 211.78k(5) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases. . . .”
Despite this statutory language, respondents contend that the effective date of the judgment of foreclosure should be the date of the final disposition of the trial court’s ruling, which respondents argue does not occur until this Court’s judgment on appeal in this matter becomes final.