Case Information
[…] Before the foreclosure judgment is entered, the GPTA provides various procedural safeguards to afford those with an interest in the property notice of the foreclosure by mail, by publication, and by a personal visit to the property, and it provides an opportunity to be heard via a show-cause hearing and judicial foreclosure hearing. Once the foreclosure judgment enters and the redemption and appeal periods expire, fee simple title to the property vests in the foreclosing governmental unit. Once entered, circuit courts generally may not alter a judgment of foreclosure. Specifically, MCL 211.78b and MCL 211.78c require the county treasurer to send notices “by first-class mail, address correction requested, to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent or to the person identified as the owner of the property. . . ,” informing the person of the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalty, and fees, plus the consequences of forfeiture if not paid by March 31, including a judgment of foreclosure that will vest title to the property in the foreclosing governmental unit.