In re Petition for the Naturalization of Noland
[…] Constantly and consistently during her residence in “the United States, she has entertained, and now entertains, an earnest, sincere and active desire to become a citizen of the United States.

The question before the court is whether, under the foregoing facts, petitioner is entitled to admission to citizenship within the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act, applicable to “any person whose spouse is a citizen ■of the United States.” The statutory section involved is Title 8 U.S.C.A., § 1430(a), whose language follows:

Ҥ 1430. Married persons
“(a) Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this sub-chapter except the provisions of paragraph (1) of section 1427(a) of this title if such person immediately preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has resided ■continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least three years, and during the three years immediately preceding the date of filing his petition has been living in marital union with the citizen spouse, who has been a United States citizen during all of such period, and has been physically present in the United States for periods totaling at least half of that time and has resided within the State in which he filed his petition for at least six months.”