In re David Russell PETER, Debtor.
[…] At the time of conversion, the vehicle was still in Debtor's possession and control.
Upon conversion, Debtor filed a new set of schedules, in which he valued the vehicle at $5,025, and noted that American Honda had been paid in full. Trustee makes no claim that Debtor converted to Chapter 7 in bad faith.[1]
ISSUE
Is the Chapter 7 estate entitled to the non-exempt equity in the vehicle created by Debtor's pay-down of the secured claim while in Chapter 13? Based upon the following discussion, this court concludes that it is.
DISCUSSION
At issue is the application of 11 U.S.C. § 348(f),[2] which provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title
(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.
(B) valuations of property and of allowed secured claims in the chapter 13 case shall apply in the converted case, with allowed secured claims reduced to the extent that they have been paid in accordance with the chapter 13 plan.
(2) If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion.[3]
The parties focus the court's attention on § 348(f)(1)(A). Debtor argues it should be construed to exclude any equity that arose because of the pay-down of the secured debt during the Chapter 13 portion of the case, because this equity did not exist "as of the date of filing of the petition."