In re David Russell PETER, Debtor.
[…] Nonetheless, the court construed its policy as allowing the debtors to keep the equity created by the pay-down.
Section 348(f) was enacted to resolve a split among the circuits as to whether property acquired during the course of a Chapter 13 was included in the Chapter 7 estate upon conversion.[6] Debtor argues that the legislative history of § 348(f) supports his position. That may be, however, the Supreme Court has consistently admonished that where a statute's text is *795 plain, the court is to apply it as written, unless its application would lead to absurd results.[7]
Pursuant to § 348(f)(1)(A), upon conversion, property of the Chapter 7 estate consists of "property of the estate as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." (emphasis added). There is no dispute that the Honda was "property of the estate" (as defined by § 541(a)(1)), as of the filing of the Chapter 13 petition.