22 A.D.2d 352 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1965
[…] However, the decision in Freedman v. Washington Sq. Mgt. Corp. (19 Misc 2d 46, 50) is to the contrary. There it was said that such a deposit “ may not be used by the depositee as either a forfeiture, liquidated damages or an offset ’ ’. In the instant case, the Appellate Term declined to follow the Holst case and held the decision in Pollack to be the sounder approach. We disagree.
The similarity between the Federal Bankruptcy Act and related New York assignment statutes was noted by the Court
The respondent landlord argues that section 13 of the Debtor and Creditor Law constitutes the basis of its claim for a mutual offset. Section 13 provides, in relevant part, that: “ In allowing the claims against the estate, in all cases of mutual debts or credits between the estate of the assignor and a creditor the amount shall be stated and one debt shall be set off against the other, and the balance only shall be allowed.” The Federal Bankruptcy Act (U. S. Code, tit. 11, § 108, subd.