In re Pennsylvania General Election for Snyder County Commissioner
[…] In Appeal of James, 377 Pa. 405, 105 A.2d 64 (1954), our supreme court considered nearly identical language that appears in section 1003(e) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2963(e). Section 1003(e) requires that an official election ballot contain space for the elector to insert the name of any person “whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office.” Construing this language liberally in favor of the right to vote, the court held that a write-in vote will be counted where: (1) the voter cast the write-in vote for a person whose name appears on the ballot; (2) there is no indication of fraud, i.e., double voting; and (3) the intent of the