In Re Patriot'S Point Associates v. Citizens
[…] 21

In sum, the district court applied the proper standards in granting interlocutory injunctive relief, and that action is affirmed.

22

II. THE BANKRUPTCY TRUSTEE'S CONVEYANCE OF THE DOCK SYSTEM

A. Sale of the Dock System

23

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Bankruptcy Trustee's attempted "abandonment" of the Dock System is not an abandonment as contemplated by law, but is a purported sale of property of the estate. Abandonment of property by a bankruptcy trustee is treated in 11 U.S.C. Sec. 554. Section 554 provides that the "trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 554(a).