276 F. Supp. 670 | S.D.N.Y. | 1967
[…] Rem-bar & Zolotar against the claims of these creditors allowed in the Chapter XI proceedings for services rendered to them which resulted in such allowance. The Referee was of the view that jurisdiction was lacking because “there is no fund or res in the possession of the Bankruptcy Court or subject to its control to which the lien asserted by petitioners could attach.” Whether the Referee was correct in so holding is the only question presented on this petition to review.
Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law provides:
“Attorney’s lien in action, special or other proceeding.
From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or*672 federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”
An attorney who prosecutes a proof of claim in a bankruptcy proceeding in this district has the attorney’s lien given by Section 475 for the services he has rendered in connection with that claim.