In Re Paternity of Smith
[…] (See, e.g., 49 C.J.S. Judgments § 220, at 394 (1947) ("[i]n passing on [a motion for summary judgment], the court is not authorized to try an issue of fact between the parties, but is to determine whether or not there is an issue to be tried, and whether under the facts defendant is entitled to defend. If it is apparent from the opposing affidavits or other pleadings and proof that there is a substantial issue between the parties, a judgment can be entered only after the trial of the issue in regular course").) Section 2-1005(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure prescribes that "[i]f the court determines that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to one or more of the major issues in the case, * * * the court shall thereupon draw an order specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining undetermined issues as are just." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, par. 2-1005(d).) Summary judgment is a drastic remedy (Yakupcin v. Baker (1980), 83 Ill. App. 3d 624, 627, 404 N.E.2d 869, 872), and the party's right to summary judgment must be clear and free from doubt (Cimino v. Dill (1980), 92 Ill.