In Re Paternity of NLM
[…] J.M.S. v. Benson, 98 Wis. 2d 406, 410, 297 N.W.2d 18, 20 (1980), overruled on other grounds, In re R.W.L., 116 Wis.2d 150, 341 N.W.2d 682 (1984). We find no authority in the paternity action statutes for a trial court to order a mother to pay her lying-in expenses. While sec. 767.51(3), Stats., provides that the paternity judgment or order "may direct the father to pay or contribute to the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement during pregnancy," that statute does not *313 authorize an order directing the mother to pay or contribute to her lying-in expenses.

Section 49.497(1), Stats., provides in relevant part that the county department administering medical assistance "shall begin recovery actions on behalf of the department [of health and social services] according to rules promulgated by the department." The rules are found in Wis. Adm. Code sec. HSS 108.03(3), paragraph (a) of which provides, "[a]gencies shall begin recovery action[s] ...."[3] In this case, no agency brought a recovery action.

[6]