In Re Paternity of LaChelle AC
[…] Kerkvliet v. Kerkvliet, 166 Wis. 2d 930, 939, 480 N.W.2d 823, 826 (Ct. App. 1992). If the language of the statute "clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is our duty to apply that intent to the facts and circumstances of the case; we are prohibited from looking beyond the language of the statute to ascertain its meaning." Voss, 162 Wis. 2d at 749, 470 N.W.2d at 629. A statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent where no more than one reasonable meaning can be attributed to it. Id. at 750, 470 N.W.2d at 630.

[6, 7]

The language of sec. 49.19(4)(h)1.b, Stats., is plain—when any person receives AFDC, "any right of the parent or any dependent child to support . . . , including . . . any right to amounts accruing during the time aid is paid under this section, is assigned to the state." (Emphasis added.) No more than one reasonable meaning can be attributed to this language. Through the statute, the legislature has "assigned to the state" Lachelle's right to support which "accru[ed] during the time aid [wa]s paid under this section."