In re the Paternity of John R. B.:
[…] As the Martin analysis demonstrates, retroactive applications of § 767.32(1m) and (1r) are rational and do not violate state or federal constitutional due process provisions.[20]
III. CONCLUSION
¶33 Because we conclude that retroactive applications of Wis. Stat. § 767.32(1m) and (1r) do not violate Dorian H.'s right to due process, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
By the Court. The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.415(2) (2003-04) provides that "[a]n action to collect child . . . support owed . . . shall be commenced within 20 years after the youngest child for whom the support was ordered under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or, if the child is enrolled full-time in high school or its equivalent, reaches the age of 19."
[3] 1987 Wis. Act. 27 created Wis. Stat. § 767.32(1m), which provided that "[i]n an action . . . to revise a [child support judgment] . . . the court may not revise the amount of child support . . . payments due . . . except to correct previous errors in calculations." 1987 Wis.