In re the Paternity of John R. B.:
[…] See Schulz, 155 Wis. 2d at 598. Thus, it appears that Dorian is asserting a substantive due process claim, rather than a procedural due process claim.
[15] The United State Supreme Court has explained that, for the purpose of due process, the retroactive application of legislation must be justified by a rational, as opposed to arbitrary and irrational, purpose. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. R.A. Gray Co., 467 U.S. 717, 729-30, 104 S. Ct. 2709 (1984).
[16] 42 U.S.C. § 666 provides that "each State must have in effect laws requiring . . . that any payment or installment of support under any child support order . . . is . . . not subject to retroactive modification," with one limited exception. 42 U.S.C.A. § 666(a), (a)(9)(C). The law was introduced in 1986. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-509, § 9103, 100 Stat. 1874 (1986).