In Re Paternity of Dustine RP
[…] State, 34 Wis. 2d 278, 294, 149 N.W.2d 557, 564 (1967). That rule allows the trial court to:

(1) ... exclude evidence if it finds that its probative value is outweighed by the risk that its admission will

. . . .

(c) unfairly surprise a party who has not had reasonable ground to anticipate that such evidence would be offered.

Effective January 1, 1974, our supreme court adopted the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence. Section 904.03, STATS., provides:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

This rule excludes that part of RULE 303 of the Model rule relied upon in Fredrickson. The Judicial Council Committee's Note—1974 to § 904.03 provides: