In Re Paternity of Dustine RP
[…] Ronald does not contest the trial court's general authority to impose sanctions for failing to comply with pretrial orders. Section 802.10(3)(d), STATS., provides for sanctions for violation of a scheduling order as provided by § 805.03, STATS. Section 805.03 provides:

Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes. For failure of ... any party ... to obey any order of [the] court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the *460 failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).
Section 804.12(2)(a)2, STATS., provides:
Failure to comply with order.(a) If a party ... fails to obey an order ... the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
. . . .
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence[.]

The well-known general rule for our review of the trial court's exercise of discretion has been stated as follows:

A discretionary determination, to be sustained, must demonstrably be made and based upon the facts appearing in the record and in reliance on the appropriate and applicable law.