In Re Paternity of CAS & CDS
[…] App. 1993).

VI. Evidence to Support the § 813.125, STATS., INJUNCTION

W.W.W. confines his argument on this point to an assertion that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding that he intended to harass the children. As we have noted above, in order to obtain an injunction under § 813.125, STATS., the petitioner must establish, among other things, that the respondent has, "with intent to harass or intimidate another person," engaged in a course of conduct which actually does harass or intimidate the person and which serves no "legitimate purpose." Section 939.23(4), STATS., defines "with intent to" as meaning "that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or *489 is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result."

[10]

Intent is a fact: "`The state of a man's mind is as much of a fact as the state of his digestion.'" State v. Lossman, 118 Wis. 2d 526, 543, 348 N.W.2d 159, 167 (1984) (quoting WILLIAM L. PROSSER, THE LAW OF TORTS § 104, at 745 (3d ed. 1964)).