In re Paschen
[…] What kind of proceeding was brought in Milli v Morreale (supra) is baffling. If the proceeding was not one under common law, or was not a submission for judicial decision upon consent of the parties, then it would appear to be one for the revocation of letters of guardianship previously issued in the Surrogate’s Court. The only statutory authorization for that type of proceeding under the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act is subdivision 1 of section 1722. There, it is provided in relevant part that: “[w]here the court has reason to believe that sufficient cause exists for the guardian’s removal, it may appoint a guardian ad litem for the infant for the purpose of filing a petition * * * for the removal of the guardian and prosecuting the proceeding for that purpose”. (Italics added.) While nothing is stated in the decision, the identity of the appearing parties recited at the head of the decision indicates that a Law Guardian was appointed. However, it appears that the petition was brought by the natural father and not the Law Guardian.