In re Paschen
[…] The legislative basis for determination of custody in those statutes mentioned by the Court of Appeals is statutes “such as” a proceeding brought under subdivision 5 of section 383 of the Social Services Law relative to the surrender of a child for adoption. There, it is stated: “[t]he custody of such child shall be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child”. Similarly, in a proceeding brought to revoke consent to an adoption instituted under section 115 of the Domestic Relations Law, cited as an example by the Court of Appeals, it is provided: “[Cjustody of such child shall be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child” (Domestic Relations Law, § 115-b, subd 3, par [d], cl [v]). Also cited as an example of statutory exception was a proceeding brought under section 614 of the Family Court Act, to permanently terminate parents’ custody.