In re Parrotte
[…] Almost all tools, for example, would be classified as capital assets for tax purposes. See, In re Heape, supra, 886 F.2d at 284. Thus, to make a distinction between capital assets and tools of the trade would only serve to unleash a perhaps endless semantical debate as to the proper meaning of a capital asset. We need not add another layer of definition to § 2740(2).

Furthermore, in Bushey, we held that cattle are not tools of the trade under § 2740(2). The central reason put forth in that decision, and one we reiterate here, was that 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 2740(11) already makes specific reference to cattle for the purposes of exemption. Section 2740(11) provides for the following exemptions:

(11) one cow, two goats, 10 sheep, 10 chickens, and feed sufficient to keep the cow, goats, sheep, or chicken through one winter;

To conclude that the Vermont legislature contemplated an exemption for cattle under § 2740(2) as well would be illogical, and under one of the sections, superfluous.

Just as compelling is the policy bolstering our decision today.