In re Parrotte
[…] *623Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits an individual debtor in a bankruptcy case to choose between federal or state exemption systems. If a state “opts out” of the federal exemption system, however, a debtor may only pursue the exemption system provided by that debtor’s state law. Vermont has not “opted out” of the federal exemption scheme, thus Parrottes may choose either the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) or the exemptions available under Vermont state law. Parrottes have chosen exemptions provided by Vermont in 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 2740(2), which allows exemptions for “the debtor’s interest, not to exceed $5,000 in aggregate value, in professional or trade books or tools of the profession or trade of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.”

In interpreting this statute, Parrottes would have us rely on several cases that have already determined that cattle are tools of a dairy farmer’s trade.