IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO S.A.T. (FAMILY)
[…] Token efforts

Molly argues the district court erred by failing to find parental
fault based on Bryan’s mere token efforts to communicate with $.A.T. Molly
contends this parental-fault ground was established by clear and convincing
evidence because Bryan had not sent cards or gifts to, visited, or spoken
with S.A.T. since July 2016. Having concluded Molly did not prove
abandonment or neglect, the district court was reluctant to find token
efforts as the only parental-fault ground to terminate Bryan’s parental
rights. We share that reluctance.

One of the grounds of parental fault listed in NRS 128.105(1)(b)
is the parent’s token efforts. Under the statute, this parental-fault ground
is established when there are “[o]nly token efforts by the parent or parents:
(D [t]o support or communicate with the child; (ID [t]o prevent neglect of the
child; CID) [t]o avoid being an unfit parent; or (IV) [t]o eliminate the risk of
serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child.” NRS
128.105(1)(b)(6).. Although token efforts is an independent ground of
parental fault that may support the termination of parental rights, we are
wary of its use in private termination actions.

A recent decision, Jn re Parental Rights as to R.A.S., 141 Nev.,
Adv. Op. 20, 
567 P.3d 337