IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO S.A.T. (FAMILY)
[…] support through an enforcement action. Because the district court’s
findings are supported by substantial evidence, we are not convinced the
district court erred in denying Molly’s private termination petition. We
therefore affirm.

Abandonment

Molly argues the evidence supports a presumption that Bryan
abandoned 8.A.T. Bryan argues that he rebutted the presumption of
abandonment by demonstrating he lacked a settled purpose to forgo all
parental rights as toS.A.T. We agree with Bryan.

“Abandonment of a child” is defined in NRS 128.012(1) as “any
conduct ... which evinces a settled purpose on the part of [a] parent[ ] to
forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child.” “Intent
is the decisive factor in abandonment and may be shown by the facts and
circumstances.” In re Parental Rts. as to Montgomery, 
112 Nev. 719, 727
,
917 P.2d 949
, 955 (1996), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated
in in re Termination of Parental Rts. as to N.edJ., 
116 Nev. 790