IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO S.A.T. (FAMILY)
[…] Now considering the application of the parental-fault ground of
only token efforts to communicate or support the child in private
termination actions, we conclude that termination based solely on this
parental-fault ground is disfavored. First, token efforts to communicate or
provide support are unlike any of the other categories of token efforts listed
in NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6). Each of the other categories refers to independent
grounds of parental fault that are included elsewhere in the statute.
Compare NRS 128.105(1)(b)(@)UD (token efforts to prevent neglect), with
NRS 128.105(1)(b)(2) (neglect); compare NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6)(1ID (token
efforts “[tlo avoid being an unfit parent”), with NRS 128.105(1)(b)(3)
(parental unfitness); compare NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6)(IV) (token efforts “[t]o
eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the
child”), with NRS 128.105(1)(b)(5) (risk of injury). Further, the other
categories of token efforts directly relate to a parent’s potential to place the
child in unsafe conditions or situations and are aimed at ensuring that the