In re Pagano
[…] Id., 457; Grievance Committee of the Bar of New Haven County v. Sinn, 128 Conn. 419, 422, 23 A.2d 516 (1941). Character is not measured in the crucible of a single instance and the assessment for reentry appropriately centers on the question of present fitness. Our review of the record discloses an abundance of credible evidence before the standing committee to support its conclusion of the petitioner’s current fitness to practice law.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-57 provides: “(a) a person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.

“(b) misconduct with a motor vehicle is a class D felony.”