577 S.E.2d 337 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] II
Respondent next argues the trial court's award of custody to the children's grandparents in the Order on Review was unsupported by the findings of fact and conclusions of law. We disagree. Specifically, respondent argues the Order on Review violated section 7B-507 of the North Carolina *341 General Statutes in that it failed to make any finding of fact as to whether DSS should continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juveniles.
The clear language of section 7B-507, however, states such a finding must be made in any order "placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of [DSS]." N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(a) (2001).