577 S.E.2d 337 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Indeed, in the Order on Review, the trial court did in fact preserve respondent's right to visitation with her children.[7] Respondent was given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard on the visitation issue and, therefore, her procedural due process rights were not violated. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in adjudicating the children as neglected juveniles and awarding custody of the children to their maternal grandparents.
Affirmed.
Judges HUNTER and ELMORE, concur.
NOTES
[1] Subsequent to this case, amended subsection (d) of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-906 became effective and as of 1 January 2002 requires any order from a custody review hearing to "be reduced to writing, signed, and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing." N.C.G.S. § 7B-906(d) (2001).
[2] Two orders bearing different file numbers were written and entered separately as a result of the 23 July 2001 hearing. The first order, the Order on Review, filed 28 September 2001 (00 J 98 & 00 J 99) is the subject of this appeal.