Plaintiff and Respondent, (Super. Ct. No. J286868) v. OPINION P.R.,
[…] ( In re D.F. , supra , at p. 566.) This case does not concern the duty of further inquiry, which arises only if the court or the department has “reason to believe that an Indian child is involved” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)), or the duty to provide formal ICWA notice, which occurs only if the court or the department has reason to know that an Indian child is involved (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1)-(6); § 224.2, subd. (d)(1)-(6)).
The duty of initial inquiry begins with the initial contact when CFS must ask “the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Part of the initial inquiry also includes requiring each party to complete California Judicial Council form ICWA-020, Parental Notification of Indian Status. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(2)(C).)
*12 The initial duty applies in every dependency.