In re Otto Huber & Sons, Inc.
[…] State law determines when, how, and on what a judgment becomes a lien. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy, 14th Edition, paragraph 67.08 at page 119. If, under South Dakota state law, levy or execution is necessary for a judgment to become a lien on Bankrupt’s property, then Claimant’s judgment lien would be null and void under the avoiding provisions of Section 67 and Section 70 of the Bankruptcy Act. Claimant would be a general unsecured creditor.

SDCL 15-16-7 provides that:

“When a judgment has- been docketed with a clerk of a circuit court, it shall be a lien on all the real property, except the homestead, in the county where the same is so docketed, of every person against whom any such judgment shall be rendered, and which he may have at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he shall acquire at any time thereafter, for ten years from the time of docketing the same in the county where it was rendered, and no judgment shall become a lien on real property as herein provided unless it be docketed in the county where the land is situated.”

That SDCL 15-16-7 creates a lien upon the real property in the county where the judgment is docketed has been recognized by the South Dakota Supreme Court in First American Title Company v. Howe, 281 N.W.2d 605 (1979) and McMahon v. Brown, 66 S.D. 134, 279 N.W. 538 (1938).