In Re Osberry, Unpublished Decision (10-14-2003)
[…] {¶ 11} Revised Code section 2151.42(A) requires the court to "consider whether it is in the best interest of the child" to return the child to the child's parents when deciding whether to modify its dispositional orders. On July 6, 2001, the court, finding that it was in Jasmine's best interest to remain with Dawn, converted its grant of temporary custody to one of legal custody, which was not appealed. Rather, four months later, Phillip filed a motion for legal custody of Jasmine and/or to amend the dispositional orders. Thus, the trial court was required to comply with R.C. 2151.42(B), which involves modifications and terminations of orders regarding legal custody.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2151.42(B) states that "[a]n order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353 * * * of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature." Thus,