In re Opinion of the Justices
[…] Question No. 1: Affirmative, without opining on the validity of any permit fees “now charged,” which were established or increased subsequent to the enactment of Sections 10(a) and 11 of Article VIII.
Question No. 2: Affirmative.

The foregoing is the unanimous opinion of the Justices.

Respectfully submitted,

/s/ Andrew D. Christie Chief Justice /s/ Henry R. Horsey Justice /s/ Andrew G.T. Moore, II Justice /s/ Joseph T. Walsh. Justice /s/ Randy J. Holland Justice

. 10 Del.C. § 141(a) provides:

The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two thirds of all members elected to each house.

. Section 11 is substantially identical to Section 10 of Article VIII, except that it addresses in the same manner the circumstance of new license fees, whereas Section 10 addresses the increases in existing license fees.