675 A.2d 1290 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] However, the mere fact that the procedure which governs Lebron’s possesso-ry claim is described by a rule of criminal procedure does not determine jurisdiction and does not transform the essential character of the in rem action of a forfeiture into a criminal proceeding. Section 6802(a) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a), declares that the “proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) Just as under Section 5513(b) of the Crimes Code,